2019 Program

Day One - THURSDAY 17 October 2019

Time Session

8.30am

CICA Board Meeting (CICA Board Only)

1.00pm CICA Chairman's Meeting (By Invitation Only)
3.00pm Crane Display Open

3.15pm

CICA AGM (CICA Members Only)

4.00pm CICA Board Meeting (CICA Board Only)

6.00pm

Welcome Reception & Exhibition Opening

7.00pm Networking Dinner
Crowne Plaza
Sponsored by Manitowoc Cranes

10.00pm

Evening Close

Day TWO - FRIDAY 18 OCTOBER 2019

Time Session

8.30am

MC Introduction 
Marianne van Dorslar

8.40am

President's Welcome
Tom Smith

8.45am

Conference Chair's Welcome
Jeff Wilson

8.50am

Opening Keynote
Kurt Fearnley

9.35am

Platinum Sponsor
Marco Burgmer, Sennebogen

9.55am

Morning Tea

10.25am

Networking Dinner Sponsor
John Stewart, Manitowoc Cranes

10.35am

Manufacturers' Panel
Facilitator: John Gillespie, Gillespies Crane Services


Marco Burgmer, Sennebogen
Robert Carden, TRT Australia
Kieran Hegarty, Franna
Christoph Kleiner, Liebherr-Australia
Aaron Ravenscroft, Manitowoc Cranes
Rolf Sonntag, Tadano

11.35am

Gold Sponsor
Anthony Grosser, Tadano

11.45am

Lift of the Year Award Entries

12.45pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Technical Presentation - Articulated Mobile Cranes
Bruce Carden, Robert Carden & Stephen Dance, TRT Australia

2.00pm

Technical Presentation - Articulated Mobile Cranes
Michael Atherden, Franna

2.30pm

Cyber Fraud - Safe on Social Media
Kirra Pendergast

3.30pm Gold Sponsor Presentation
Ben Kang, Schaeffler Australia

3.40pm

Afternoon Tea

4.00pm

Technical Workshop:
Operator Competency
Nigel Mainland, WorkSafe NSW & 
Patrick Cran, CICA

Business Workshop:
Road Access Innovations
Damien Hense, CICA & Robert Chow, LGAQ & Simon Buxton, DSG (Tas)

7.00pm

40th Anniversary Dinner
Ben Ean Winery

11.00pm

Event Close

Day THREE - Saturday 19 OCTOBER 2019

Time Session

9.30am

Technical Workshop:
Lift Supervisor Workshop
Alice Edwards, CICA

Business Workshop:
Industrial Relations
Gareth Jolly & Craig Boyle, Minter Ellison

10.30am

Morning Tea

11.00am

Technical Workshop:
High Risk Workshop
Nick Hopkins, John Holland &
Tom Clark, Fulton Hogan

Business Workshop:
Crane Industry Code of Practice & the Safety Management System
Alice Edwards, CICA

 

12.00pm

Lunch

12.50pm

CANZ Update

1.05pm

Technical Presentation - All Terrain Cranes
Liebherr-Australia

1.35pm

Technical Presentation - All Terrain Cranes
Andreas Cremer, Manitowoc Cranes

2.05pm

Gold Sponsor Presentation
Michael Murphy & George Grasso, UAA

2.15pm

Afternoon Tea

2.45pm

Crane Owners' Panel

Chris Kolodziej, Cranes Combined

John March, JPM Crane Hire
Wayne Matherson, Matherson Crane Hire
Nick Morris, BOOM Logistics

Rick Mussarra, Cranecorp/Goldfields
Marcus Rigney, Load 28

3.30pm

CICA CEO Update
Brandon Hitch

3.50pm

Announcement of People's Choice Awards

4.00pm

CICA President's Wrap Up
Tom Smith

7.00pm Pre Dinner Drinks
Pergola

7.30pm

Gala Awards Dinner
Conference & Events Centre

Midnight

Event Close